International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

افسانوی نثر و ڈرامہ

English translation: Fictional prose and drama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:افسانوی نثر و ڈرامہ
English translation:Fictional prose and drama
Entered by: Shikeb Shirazi

10:23 Feb 8, 2018
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / MA Urdu Subject
Urdu term or phrase: افسانوی نثر و ڈرامہ
MA Urdu transcript issued by University of the Punjab consists of this subject. I am looking for most accurate and suitable English translation for the said subject. Thank you!
Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Fictional prose and drama
Explanation:
"Fictional Prose: A literary work that is wholly or partly imagined or theoretical. Examples are novels."

For more details, you can refer to the link below.
Selected response from:

Samira Khalid
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Given link was useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fictional prose and drama
Samira Khalid
5 +1Prose fiction and Drama
Irfan Ullah (MA English)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prose fiction and Drama


Explanation:
This is the exact word used in Literature.

Irfan Ullah (MA English)
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: I stand corrected.
15 hrs
  -> Dear Qudsa, Prose fiction is compound noun used for novel.This is the exact word used in literature and anyone who knows ABC of Eng or Urdu literature are familiar with this term:https://www.google.com.pk/search?q=prose fiction definition&...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fictional prose and drama


Explanation:
"Fictional Prose: A literary work that is wholly or partly imagined or theoretical. Examples are novels."

For more details, you can refer to the link below.


    https://literarydevices.net/prose/
Samira Khalid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Given link was useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search