اسالیب نثر و اردو

English translation: Styles of prose and Urdu

10:26 Feb 8, 2018
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / MA Urdu Subject
Urdu term or phrase: اسالیب نثر و اردو
MA Urdu transcript issued by University of the Punjab consists of this subject. I am looking for most accurate and suitable English translation for the said subject. Thank you!
Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
English translation:Styles of prose and Urdu
Explanation:
ؑExact phrase for the above
Selected response from:

Irfan Ullah (MA English)
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you very much dear Irfan Ullah for suggesting the most accurate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Styles of prose and Urdu
Irfan Ullah (MA English)
3Urdu forms/styles of prose
Qudsia Lone


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Styles of prose and Urdu


Explanation:
ؑExact phrase for the above

Irfan Ullah (MA English)
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much dear Irfan Ullah for suggesting the most accurate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Khalid
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Samira!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urdu forms/styles of prose


Explanation:
It seems as if the literal translation would be something like "Forms of prose and Urdu", but the subject does not make much sense as there is no opposition or comparison between "Urdu" and "prose", unless the course is about multilingual forms of prose and 'Urdu forms of prose' are compared against them.

My guess is that either the title simply means "Urdu forms of prose" or something is missing or miss-typed or incomplete.

Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search