Aik he thali kay chitta battay

English translation: Two sides of the same coin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Aik he thali kay chitta battay
English translation:Two sides of the same coin
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

07:14 Jan 28, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Urdu term or phrase: Aik he thali kay chitta battay
Kia mehar aoor samar awari aik he thali kay chitta battay hain.
Waheeda Karmand
Two sides of the same coin
Explanation:
The translation in English may look like:
"Can quality and productivity be regarded two sides of the same coin?"
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bird of the same feather flock together
chopra_2002
5Two sides of the same coin
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bird of the same feather flock together


Explanation:
This is the equivalent proverb in English for the above expression which is generally used in the derogatory sense for the people who indulge in corrupt and wrong practices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 14:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read *birds* above in place of *bird*.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: excellent!
1 hr

agree  Zarin Jamal: Its use is not generally derogatory
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two sides of the same coin


Explanation:
The translation in English may look like:
"Can quality and productivity be regarded two sides of the same coin?"

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks again.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search