KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Advertising / Public Relations

surkhiyaN

English translation: Headlines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:surkhiyaN
English translation:Headlines
Entered by: xxxpucoug

04:28 Oct 21, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Urdu term or phrase: surkhiyaN
context: "par surkhiyaN padhna hamein aata hai"
xxxpucoug
Headlines
Explanation:
but we know how to read headlines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-21 04:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

The context mentioned by you has made the things somewhat clearer. It appears that the announcer intends to say that he knows what are the main contents of the letter. It seems that he want to say that he knows broadly what the letter is all about. Although you are reluctant to show me the letter but I am quite aware of the main points - this looks like the intended meaning. Anyway, further details will definitely help to make precise efforts.

Of course, SurkhiyaN is generally used in the sense of main news. Since you did not mention any context earlier, I suggested the same :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-21 04:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error: please read \"he wants to say\" in place of \"he want to say\" above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Headlines
chopra_2002
4highlights / gist
nlingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Headlines


Explanation:
but we know how to read headlines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-21 04:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

The context mentioned by you has made the things somewhat clearer. It appears that the announcer intends to say that he knows what are the main contents of the letter. It seems that he want to say that he knows broadly what the letter is all about. Although you are reluctant to show me the letter but I am quite aware of the main points - this looks like the intended meaning. Anyway, further details will definitely help to make precise efforts.

Of course, SurkhiyaN is generally used in the sense of main news. Since you did not mention any context earlier, I suggested the same :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-21 04:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error: please read \"he wants to say\" in place of \"he want to say\" above.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naheed Virk
7 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: here it means that he has got the hints of content in letter!
8 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon
11 hrs

agree  nlingua
11 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlights / gist


Explanation:
he understands the key points or gist of the letter

nlingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi