KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

aap

English translation: who are you?


11:06 Nov 9, 2001
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: aap
App kohn hai?
Jamhed
English translation:who are you?
Explanation:
a polite way of saying it
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2YOU
Kamran Nadeem
4 +2who are you?
edlih_be


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who are you?


Explanation:
a polite way of saying it

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Henri

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "aap"=you
24 days
  -> Thanks Jina

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
YOU


Explanation:
WHO ARE YOU?

WHO = KOUN
HAIN=ARE
YOU=AAP
There are three alternates to say you in URDU 1=aap;a delicate and formal way to address a second person
2=TUM an infromal to call a friend or a younger.
3=TU a most informal or friendly way to address a friend

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda
3 days 1 hr
  -> thanx lipi

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
18 days
  -> Thanx a lot buddy