KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

mausaam

English translation: season


11:07 Nov 9, 2001
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: mausaam
barishon ki mausaam mein!
Jamhed
English translation:season
Explanation:
even thought 'weather' is correct translation of 'mausam'

the context makes it more sense to translate it as 'season'

so, the translation of the phrase will be :

"in the rainy season"
Selected response from:

kashif
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seasonkashif
4 +1In rainy weather
edlih_be


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In rainy weather


Explanation:
no explanation needed

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: in my opinion weather is more appropriate than season.
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
season


Explanation:
even thought 'weather' is correct translation of 'mausam'

the context makes it more sense to translate it as 'season'

so, the translation of the phrase will be :

"in the rainy season"


    Reference: http://www.urdustan.com/
kashif
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aura3
5 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
23 days

agree  feka
37 days