KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

KHOOBSURAT HAI WOH DIL KA MEHMAAN HAI

English translation: Beautiful


16:00 Feb 28, 2002
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: KHOOBSURAT HAI WOH DIL KA MEHMAAN HAI
A POEM
BEULAH
English translation:Beautiful
Explanation:
A poem (Aik nazm)
She/he is beautiful and lives in my heart.
Actually MEHMAN means a "guest" in English but this word does't sound good in English translation.
Khub surat=beautiful
regards
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Beautiful
Kamran Nadeem
4 +3Beautiful is she and rests in my heartSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beautiful


Explanation:
A poem (Aik nazm)
She/he is beautiful and lives in my heart.
Actually MEHMAN means a "guest" in English but this word does't sound good in English translation.
Khub surat=beautiful
regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmirzauk
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Jina Ji !

agree  neena
4 days
  -> thanx neena! i really appreciate .

agree  feka
7 days
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beautiful is she and rests in my heart


Explanation:
None needed. I have tried to retain the poetic diction.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmirzauk
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  neena
4 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  feka
7 days