KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

ikhtilaaf

English translation: Difference of Opinion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:ikhtilaaf
English translation:Difference of Opinion.
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:34 Dec 19, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: ikhtilaaf
unke beech bahut ikhtilaaf hai

Please suggest a suitable English counterpart.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
Difference of Opinion.
Explanation:

Other words can be used like misunderstanding, disagreement etc.
Selected response from:

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Difference of Opinion.
Rafaqat Dogar
5 +1Differences
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Difference of Opinion.


Explanation:

Other words can be used like misunderstanding, disagreement etc.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
24 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  Tahir
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Differences


Explanation:
they asked for only one word.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir: this is correct too
4 hrs