KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

Ganjee kabotree mohaloon main dera

English translation: A lot of Luxuries/Comforts for an Undeserving Person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Ganjee kabotree mohaloon main dera
English translation: A lot of Luxuries/Comforts for an Undeserving Person
Entered by: Tahir

20:59 Dec 22, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: Ganjee kabotree mohaloon main dera
an idiom of urdu language
Tahir
United States
A lot of Luxuries/Comforts for an Undeserving Person
Explanation:
I have understood this idiom/proverb in the above sense. I know that it should be substituted by an equivalent idiom/proverb in English but I just could not locate a befitting and appropriate one and that is why I have tried to help you by means of giving the essence of this idiom.

In Hindi, we have got an almost equivalent proverb:

Ajab teree kareegaree, ajab tera khel
Chhachhoonder ke sar mein, chamelee kaa tel

This also conveys the same meaning i.e. a lot of luxuries or comforts for an undeserving person.

Hope this answer proves somewhat helpful for you.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for help.This looks appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A lot of Luxuries/Comforts for an Undeserving Person
chopra_2002
5 +1Living beyond once means
Zarin Jamal
1blad she pigeon, staying in palaces.
Aisha Rishi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blad she pigeon, staying in palaces.


Explanation:
lol, i know this is wrong but couldnt help it. hehehehehe. it just sounded funny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 22:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bald*

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Living beyond once means


Explanation:
living an ostentatious life expecially beyond once financial standing

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A lot of Luxuries/Comforts for an Undeserving Person


Explanation:
I have understood this idiom/proverb in the above sense. I know that it should be substituted by an equivalent idiom/proverb in English but I just could not locate a befitting and appropriate one and that is why I have tried to help you by means of giving the essence of this idiom.

In Hindi, we have got an almost equivalent proverb:

Ajab teree kareegaree, ajab tera khel
Chhachhoonder ke sar mein, chamelee kaa tel

This also conveys the same meaning i.e. a lot of luxuries or comforts for an undeserving person.

Hope this answer proves somewhat helpful for you.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for help.This looks appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Shukria Asghar Sahab :0)

agree  Aisha Rishi
14 hrs
  -> Shukria Azure Jee