KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

bay-niaaz OR bay-niyaaz

English translation: selfnessness[see also explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:bay-niaaz OR bay-niyaaz
English translation:selfnessness[see also explanation
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:39 Dec 24, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: bay-niaaz OR bay-niyaaz
what is meant by a bay-niaaz OR bay-niyaaz insaan.

Aapkee madad kay liye aapkaa mashkoor hoon.
chopra_2002
India
selfnessness[see also explanation
Explanation:
Bai-Niaaz= Bai-parvaah;Laa tummah;Bai Gharaz;Mustaghnee[Feroze-ul-lughaat]
Main paisoo kay moamlaa main bai-niaaz hoon.
a person free from greed or worldly things.
selfnessness=bai gharzee;whereas [selfishness=khudgharzee][URDU -English Dictionary by Ferozesons]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-25 05:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bai-niaaz=not in need of anything;carefree;without want;independent[urd-english dictionary -ferozesons]
Selected response from:

Tahir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your informative answers :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-sufficient or self-reliant
Zarin Jamal
5selfnessness[see also explanation
Tahir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-sufficient or self-reliant


Explanation:
One who does not need others' help.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar
4 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selfnessness[see also explanation


Explanation:
Bai-Niaaz= Bai-parvaah;Laa tummah;Bai Gharaz;Mustaghnee[Feroze-ul-lughaat]
Main paisoo kay moamlaa main bai-niaaz hoon.
a person free from greed or worldly things.
selfnessness=bai gharzee;whereas [selfishness=khudgharzee][URDU -English Dictionary by Ferozesons]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-25 05:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bai-niaaz=not in need of anything;carefree;without want;independent[urd-english dictionary -ferozesons]

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your informative answers :0)