KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

pazeerai

English translation: Encouragement.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:pazeerai
English translation:Encouragement.
Entered by: chopra_2002

11:59 Dec 25, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: pazeerai
jazbon ko waqt per pazeerai na mile to wo jam jate hen
chopra_2002
India
Encouragement.
Explanation:

Encouraging someone's ability. Other words are wellcome, reception, and acceptance.

I hope it will help you.
Selected response from:

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to all :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Encouragement.
Rafaqat Dogar
5warm reception
Tahir
4to admit/to accept/to provide an outlet/to get releasedSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to admit/to accept/to provide an outlet/to get released


Explanation:
If the emotion/passion is not provided with an outlet....

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Encouragement.


Explanation:

Encouraging someone's ability. Other words are wellcome, reception, and acceptance.

I hope it will help you.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to all :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warm reception


Explanation:
acceptance;reception;entertaiment;accptance;acceptance;acknowledgement;khair maqdam;warm reception;peshvaie[when our karvan reached lahore,lahorite gave us splendid warm welcome.]mahmanoo kee pazeerie karna humara fard hay.

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20