KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

Mazrat

English translation: Regret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Mazrat
English translation:Regret
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

04:15 Dec 27, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: Mazrat
Mazrat key saath kehnaa parh rahaa hey keh yeh cheez ikhtilaaf ko khatam ker dey gee.
chopra_2002
India
Regret
Explanation:
It is with regret to say that.............
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Madad kay liye mashkoor hoon :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Regret
Zarin Jamal
4mischievousnessSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mischievousness


Explanation:
It has to be said with some mischievousness that....

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regret


Explanation:
It is with regret to say that.............

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Madad kay liye mashkoor hoon :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar: we can also use like "Sorry to say,
2 hrs