KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

khoon kee holi khailna

English translation: To shed a stream of blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:khoon kee holi khailna
English translation:To shed a stream of blood
Entered by: Tahir

02:00 Dec 28, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: khoon kee holi khailna
unhoon nay khoon kee aisee holi khailee kah aqaal dahng rah gai
Tahir
United States
To shed a stream of blood
Explanation:
This is the nearest equivalent which I can suggest in the above context.

Otherwise, Khoon kee holi would be a carnival of bloodshed in the sense of a noun.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 11:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am giving some more words in this context, which you perhaps might find useful:

bloodbath, bloodletting, battue
carnage, mass murder, massacre, slaughter, butchery
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thank you .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To shed a stream of blood
chopra_2002
5Brutal Killing
Zarin Jamal
5to shed blood
Harinder Dhillon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To shed a stream of blood


Explanation:
This is the nearest equivalent which I can suggest in the above context.

Otherwise, Khoon kee holi would be a carnival of bloodshed in the sense of a noun.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 11:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am giving some more words in this context, which you perhaps might find useful:

bloodbath, bloodletting, battue
carnage, mass murder, massacre, slaughter, butchery

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thank you .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar
12 hrs
  -> Shukria :o)

agree  Aisha Rishi: I think blood bath is best suited here
14 hrs
  -> thanks for your suggestion :o)

agree  hira: Very good.carnival of blood is not bad either
16 hrs
  -> thanks for your views :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Shukria :o)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to shed blood


Explanation:
literal meaning

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brutal Killing


Explanation:
We can say "...... made their mind stunned/shocked at such a brutal killing of innocent......"

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi