KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

mashakkat

English translation: Labor;hard work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:mashakkat
English translation:Labor;hard work
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

03:21 Dec 30, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: mashakkat
Is kaam kay liye mashakkat kee darkaar hai.
chopra_2002
India
Labor;hard work
Explanation:
labor or[hard work] is required for this work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-30 04:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labour or labor[n]= bodily or mental exertion;musaqat,mahnat,janfishanee;jismanee ya damaghee mahnat
labour=work hard;strive
labour of love=kaam joo kisee kee khushnodee kay wastee kiya jia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-30 04:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay mushaq-sakhan jaree,chakee kee mushaqat bhee
ikk ijab tarzee tumasha hay husrat kee tabiyaat bhee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-30 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mashaqqat=trouble;labour;pains;asiduity;inconvenience;distress;toilmashaqqat -e shadeed=hard labour
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. It would be great if you could explain the meaning of she'r quoted by you :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Labor;hard workAsghar Bhatti
5Toil
Aisha Rishi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toil


Explanation:
Although the words Asghar used are fine too but toil can be used here too.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor;hard work


Explanation:
labor or[hard work] is required for this work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-30 04:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labour or labor[n]= bodily or mental exertion;musaqat,mahnat,janfishanee;jismanee ya damaghee mahnat
labour=work hard;strive
labour of love=kaam joo kisee kee khushnodee kay wastee kiya jia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-30 04:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay mushaq-sakhan jaree,chakee kee mushaqat bhee
ikk ijab tarzee tumasha hay husrat kee tabiyaat bhee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-30 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mashaqqat=trouble;labour;pains;asiduity;inconvenience;distress;toilmashaqqat -e shadeed=hard labour

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. It would be great if you could explain the meaning of she'r quoted by you :o)