KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

Wajood-e-zan

English translation: Existence of woman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Wajood-e-zan
English translation:Existence of woman
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:34 Dec 31, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: Wajood-e-zan
Wajood-e-zan say kainaat kee tasveer mein rang hai.
chopra_2002
India
Existence of woman
Explanation:
Wajood e zan say ha kainat main rang - colours in life are because of the existence of woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-31 15:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Wajood e zan say hay tasweer e kainat main rang.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your informative answers :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Presence of Woman [pl see explanation for details]Asghar Bhatti
5Existence of woman
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Existence of woman


Explanation:
Wajood e zan say ha kainat main rang - colours in life are because of the existence of woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-31 15:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Wajood e zan say hay tasweer e kainat main rang.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your informative answers :o)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presence of Woman [pl see explanation for details]


Explanation:
wajood=presence;mojoodgee;zandgee,hastee;jissam;badan;zahoor;
zan=woman;nareewife;istree;
Zan,zar aur zameen tenoo laraie kaa ghaar
wajood -e zan say hai tasveer kainat main rang[This world is beautiful because of women]

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56