KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

Russ gholnaa

English translation: to cause a constant flow of pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Russ gholnaa
English translation:to cause a constant flow of pleasure
Entered by: Tahir

22:38 Jan 22, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: Russ gholnaa
Kanoon main Russ gholnay lugtee hai
Tahir
United States
to cause a constant flow of pleasure
Explanation:
I guess from your previous question that you are perhaps talking about the pleasure caused by sound made by birds. If this is the case, you may like to translate the sentence in this way:

The chirping of birds causes a constant flow of pleasure.

I think we should resist the temptation of translating "ears" here as it is understood and could also amount as literal.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3be cry/sing melodious.
Rafaqat Dogar
4 +2to cause a constant flow of pleasure
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be cry/sing melodious.


Explanation:

Her way of talking or singing is very melodious. It depends where are you using the sentence.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
40 mins

agree  Zarin Jamal
4 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cause a constant flow of pleasure


Explanation:
I guess from your previous question that you are perhaps talking about the pleasure caused by sound made by birds. If this is the case, you may like to translate the sentence in this way:

The chirping of birds causes a constant flow of pleasure.

I think we should resist the temptation of translating "ears" here as it is understood and could also amount as literal.

Hope this helps.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
9 hrs