KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Bus/Financial

nai karobari aijad

English translation: Reengineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:nai karobari aijad
English translation:Reengineering
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

07:11 Jan 28, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Urdu term or phrase: nai karobari aijad
In nai trakoon ko ubhartai hoi tasawar "nai karobari aijad" kay sath musalik kia gia hay.
Waheeda Karmand
Reengineering
Explanation:
Reengineering is a concept linked with the invention of new ideas in business. This term is being used in Total Quality Management.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent and exact approach. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2New Business Invention
xxxNaseeruddin
5Reengineering
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New Business Invention


Explanation:
Karobari may also be translated as commercial, Trade/Trading based on the context.
The same applies to the term Ijaad. Few more shades include Contraption & Creation. However, provide some more info on the context for a neater translation.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: a new business innovation
12 hrs
  -> yes, innovation is a better idea. Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002: yes, innovation sounds better
12 hrs
  -> yes, innovation is a better idea.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reengineering


Explanation:
Reengineering is a concept linked with the invention of new ideas in business. This term is being used in Total Quality Management.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Excellent and exact approach. Thank you very much.