KudoZ home » Urdu to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

raho

English translation: BE/REMAIN -More context is needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:raho
English translation:BE/REMAIN -More context is needed
Entered by: xxxemanuela03

10:09 Aug 13, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Urdu term or phrase: raho
conversation
xxxemanuela03
BE/REMAIN -More context is needed
Explanation:
I am afraid your question lacks context. However, in view of your previous questions, I just guess that you are talking in the following sense:

Khush RAHO = BE happy.

Hamesha khush raho = Always remain happy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-13 11:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aap hamesha khush raho\" will be translated as \"may you always live happily\" if this is being uttered as a good wish towards someone.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BE/REMAIN -More context is needed
chopra_2002
5 +1keep, stay
Harinder Dhillon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BE/REMAIN -More context is needed


Explanation:
I am afraid your question lacks context. However, in view of your previous questions, I just guess that you are talking in the following sense:

Khush RAHO = BE happy.

Hamesha khush raho = Always remain happy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-13 11:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aap hamesha khush raho\" will be translated as \"may you always live happily\" if this is being uttered as a good wish towards someone.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep, stay


Explanation:
don't really know the context.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
11 hrs