KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Government / Politics

کارکن

English translation: Worker / Activist (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:کارکن
English translation:Worker / Activist (in this context)
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

06:49 Nov 26, 2013
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Urdu term or phrase: کارکن
کارکن = (poltical party) activist/ member / worker
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Worker
Explanation:
Self explanatory
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Worker
abufaraz
5Activist
Muhammad Ikram


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Activist


Explanation:
If it refers to member of any political party then "activist" is the right word for it.

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Qudsia Lone: Much more context is required. Even for political parties, a کارکن may just be a 'worker.' Usually people working for special Rights groups or causes take the term 'activist' but may just be called workers if not passionately involved in the cause.
5 hrs
  -> Worker can never be used alone. You have to use "political worker" or "social worker" otherwise it will come in the meaning of "labour". Please correct me if I am wrong

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Worker


Explanation:
Self explanatory

abufaraz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Ipiorun
108 days