KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

chhupaa rustam

English translation: Dark Horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:chhupaa rustam
English translation:Dark Horse
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:52 Dec 8, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Urdu term or phrase: chhupaa rustam
I need to have an English counterpart of the above phrase. It would be great if you suggest an equivalent idiomatic or symbolic expression in English.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
Dark Horse
Explanation:
This is the only counterpart that I know of.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It was an befitting substitute as it has been defined in the following manner:

dark horse

One who achieves unexpected support and success as a political candidate, typically during a party's convention.

A little-known, unexpectedly successful entrant, as in a horserace.

Thanks again for your suggestion.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dark Horse
Harinder Dhillon
5Unknown Genius
Rafaqat Dogar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unknown Genius


Explanation:
Such person whose qualities are not known by the people. Other words can be used e.g. hidden, concealed or undiscovered genious.

Hope it will help you.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dark Horse


Explanation:
This is the only counterpart that I know of.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It was an befitting substitute as it has been defined in the following manner:

dark horse

One who achieves unexpected support and success as a political candidate, typically during a party's convention.

A little-known, unexpectedly successful entrant, as in a horserace.

Thanks again for your suggestion.