KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Law: Contract(s)

Baruye Do Adad and Bila bar Bila Tanaja

English translation: For two digits, Without any Obligation or dispute


03:46 Feb 15, 2012
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Urdu term or phrase: Baruye Do Adad and Bila bar Bila Tanaja
I am translating an agreement between two parties. First party is selling a piece of land to second party after getting some amount as advance. The agreement is basically in Punjabi but I am not aware of some Urdu terms like "Baruye Do Adad" and "Bila Bar Bila Tanaja"

Your help is appreciated in advance.
jelly_gill
India
English translation:For two digits, Without any Obligation or dispute
Explanation:
Baruye do adad means for two digits, Given context indicates that It might be both parties or can be agreement paper or amount of land. Suppose It is land then it becomes like this

For two acres of land, [x] money was paid.

The second term is quite clear. It is usual to use this term in agreements. It simply says that this agreement is signed now there is no obligation(bila bar) to any party and nor is there any dispute(bila tanaja) between two parties.

I agree with Sajid Nadeem as far as his explanation goes with "bila bar bila tanaja" but I am afraid his answer to first term "baruye do adad" is littel confusing because "according" is not proper translation of "baruye".
Selected response from:

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Grading comment
thank you sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"According to two digits or parties" and " Without liability without any dispute"
Sajid Nadeem
5For two pieces and without liability and/or dispute
Irshad Muhammad
5For two digits, Without any Obligation or dispute
Muhammad Ikram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"According to two digits or parties" and " Without liability without any dispute"


Explanation:
Given terms can be better understood if complete sentense is provided. However to understand "Baruye" it is combination of "Ba" means "saath or with" and "Ru" means "according to" so Baruye do adad means according to two digits. Here digit may refer to 2 parties as well. 2nd term is quite clear. "Bila Bar" means "without any liability" and "Bila Tanaza" means "without any dispute"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-15 04:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to give alternate translation which I just realised can be more appropriate "Baruye" can also be translated "With respect to".

Sajid Nadeem
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for you help sir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Well explained. The word 'رو' has also been translated as 'cause' or 'reason' in Kiabistan Dictionary.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For two digits, Without any Obligation or dispute


Explanation:
Baruye do adad means for two digits, Given context indicates that It might be both parties or can be agreement paper or amount of land. Suppose It is land then it becomes like this

For two acres of land, [x] money was paid.

The second term is quite clear. It is usual to use this term in agreements. It simply says that this agreement is signed now there is no obligation(bila bar) to any party and nor is there any dispute(bila tanaja) between two parties.

I agree with Sajid Nadeem as far as his explanation goes with "bila bar bila tanaja" but I am afraid his answer to first term "baruye do adad" is littel confusing because "according" is not proper translation of "baruye".

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you sir.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For two pieces and without liability and/or dispute


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
The asker has declined this answer