KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Law/Patents

mutqazee

English translation: To urge;to demand and press as a matter of right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:mutqazee
English translation:To urge;to demand and press as a matter of right
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

16:01 Dec 25, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Urdu term or phrase: mutqazee
yeh baat badee ahmiat kee mutqazee hey
chopra_2002
India
To urge;to demand and press as a matter of right
Explanation:
mutaqazee=asking or demanding a thing as a matter of right;mutqazee hoona;dsire;exigence;importunity;demanding payment[uss nay raqam kaa taqaza kiya]pressing settlement of a claim[please see urd-eng dictionary ...ferozesons] etc
hallaat mutaqazee hain kah timam chootay mulak america kay khilaf muthad hoo jaien
taqaza karna= to urge;to demand;to press;
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Your examples helped me a lot to understand the connotations of this term. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Need of the hour
Zarin Jamal
5To urge;to demand and press as a matter of rightAsghar Bhatti
4 +1DemandingSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demanding


Explanation:
This issue/topic/subject demands attention. [since it is important]
Or,

This issue/topic/subject must be given due importance.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To urge;to demand and press as a matter of right


Explanation:
mutaqazee=asking or demanding a thing as a matter of right;mutqazee hoona;dsire;exigence;importunity;demanding payment[uss nay raqam kaa taqaza kiya]pressing settlement of a claim[please see urd-eng dictionary ...ferozesons] etc
hallaat mutaqazee hain kah timam chootay mulak america kay khilaf muthad hoo jaien
taqaza karna= to urge;to demand;to press;

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Your examples helped me a lot to understand the connotations of this term. :o)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Need of the hour


Explanation:
Giving attention to this issue is need of the hour.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi