KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Linguistics

انگلیاںچٹخانہ

English translation: Knuckle Cracking


18:47 Dec 17, 2010
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / general sentences
Urdu term or phrase: انگلیاںچٹخانہ
انگلیاںچٹخانہ translate into english
userone2345
English translation:Knuckle Cracking
Explanation:
Kunckle cracking is the correct translation for the above term and is used by doctors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-17 23:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done a lot of internet research on this topic as I used to crack my knucles a lot. Some people say, it causes arthritis. That is why I became anxious and started reading about it. So in short, knuckle cracking or popping is the right terminology as it is used by many sites.
Selected response from:

aneelazia
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Knuckle Crackinganeelazia
4Crack or split the fingers
abufaraz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crack or split the fingers


Explanation:

Making cracking sounds by pressing the finger joints.

Reference: Kitabistan 20th Century Standard Urdu to English Dictionary

There is another word 'Snap the fingers' but it is used in the meanings of 'چٹکی بجانا'

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knuckle Cracking


Explanation:
Kunckle cracking is the correct translation for the above term and is used by doctors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-17 23:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done a lot of internet research on this topic as I used to crack my knucles a lot. Some people say, it causes arthritis. That is why I became anxious and started reading about it. So in short, knuckle cracking or popping is the right terminology as it is used by many sites.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cracked knuckles feel looser and enjoy more mobility for a while after cracking.
  • knuckle cracking will damage your finger joints.

    Reference: http://www.hopkins-arthritis.org/arthritis-news/2007/knuckle...
    Reference: http://www.kidzworld.com/article/1438-cracking-down-on-knuck...
aneelazia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing with me.

agree  Imran Nadeem: Agreed .. This is the best term for this .. Knuckles are the joints of fingers and toes.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing with me.

agree  abufaraz
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing with me.