KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Marketing

haalaat-e-hazira

English translation: current affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:haalaat-e-hazira
English translation:current affairs
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:45 Dec 20, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Urdu term or phrase: haalaat-e-hazira
I need an English alternative for the above term.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
current affairs
Explanation:
hazraa= current,ravaan,jaree,present,mojoodaa
halaat=affair,amoor;moamla etc....a delicate affair.
cur·rent [ kúrrənt, kúr ənt ]

adjective

1. existing now: happening, existing, or in force at the present
In my current job, I am in charge of 25 people.


2. valid: accepted as legally valid


3. presently accepted: widely known, accepted, or believed
The theory is no longer current.


4. finance up-to-date with payments: having made all the payments required for the present time



noun (plural cur·rents)

1. flow of water or air: the steady flow of water or air in a particular direction


2. stream: a mass of water or air flowing steadily in a particular direction


3. flow of electric charge: the flow of electricity through a cable, wire, or other conductor


4. rate of flow of electricity: the rate of flow of an electric charge through a conductor


5. tendency: a trend or tendency
going against the current and moving upstate


[13th century. From Old French corant , the present participle of courre “to run,” from Latin currere . The original
af·fair [ ə fáir ]

noun (plural af·fairs)

1. business matter: a matter that has been attended to or that needs attention, especially business


2. occurrence: an event or occurrence that has been referred to or is known about
that odd affair at work last week


3. social event: a social event


4. something of a particular kind: an object or item of a particular kind
The house is a ramshackle affair.


5. sexual relationship: a sexual relationship between two people not married to each other


6. scandalous incident: an incident that attracts public attention or notoriety



plural noun af·fairs

business to attend to: professional, public, or personal business


[12th century. Via French, literally “to do,” from, ultimately, Latin facere

Selected response from:

Tahir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2current affairs
Tahir
5Current conditions
Harinder Dhillon
4 +1present circumstancesRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present circumstances


Explanation:
haalat means state, condition; halaat is the plural; haazir means present; -at at the end also is an Arabic plural form

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current affairs


Explanation:
hazraa= current,ravaan,jaree,present,mojoodaa
halaat=affair,amoor;moamla etc....a delicate affair.
cur·rent [ kúrrənt, kúr ənt ]

adjective

1. existing now: happening, existing, or in force at the present
In my current job, I am in charge of 25 people.


2. valid: accepted as legally valid


3. presently accepted: widely known, accepted, or believed
The theory is no longer current.


4. finance up-to-date with payments: having made all the payments required for the present time



noun (plural cur·rents)

1. flow of water or air: the steady flow of water or air in a particular direction


2. stream: a mass of water or air flowing steadily in a particular direction


3. flow of electric charge: the flow of electricity through a cable, wire, or other conductor


4. rate of flow of electricity: the rate of flow of an electric charge through a conductor


5. tendency: a trend or tendency
going against the current and moving upstate


[13th century. From Old French corant , the present participle of courre “to run,” from Latin currere . The original
af·fair [ ə fáir ]

noun (plural af·fairs)

1. business matter: a matter that has been attended to or that needs attention, especially business


2. occurrence: an event or occurrence that has been referred to or is known about
that odd affair at work last week


3. social event: a social event


4. something of a particular kind: an object or item of a particular kind
The house is a ramshackle affair.


5. sexual relationship: a sexual relationship between two people not married to each other


6. scandalous incident: an incident that attracts public attention or notoriety



plural noun af·fairs

business to attend to: professional, public, or personal business


[12th century. Via French, literally “to do,” from, ultimately, Latin facere



Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar
3 mins

agree  Shahid Khan: Good explaination
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current conditions


Explanation:
Conditions - haalat
current - hazira

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4