KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Medical

zaat-ul-janab

English translation: SOME SORT OF SWALLING ON RIBS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:zaat-ul-janab
English translation:SOME SORT OF SWALLING ON RIBS
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

00:25 Oct 17, 2001
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Urdu term or phrase: zaat-ul-janab
it is some kind of ailment
kausar
SOME SORT OF SWALLING ON RIBS
Explanation:
ZAT UL JANAB is basically an Arabic word used in Urdu by HUKAMA(Tabeeb)
It is a sort of swalling on the ribs.
It is also used by hukama for the pain of ribs.
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SOME SORT OF SWALLING ON RIBS
Kamran Nadeem
4?????Rashid muhammad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?????


Explanation:
HOW ONE CAN HELP WITH OUT A CONTEXT..

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOME SORT OF SWALLING ON RIBS


Explanation:
ZAT UL JANAB is basically an Arabic word used in Urdu by HUKAMA(Tabeeb)
It is a sort of swalling on the ribs.
It is also used by hukama for the pain of ribs.


    Frhag -E-AASIFIA (Vol.2 page 335) the most authentic source of Urdu language .
Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 40