KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

Navak andaaz jadhar deeda janaan hoon gah

English translation: where your arrow like glances will be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Navak andaaz jadhar deeda janaan hoon gah
English translation:where your arrow like glances will be
Entered by: kashif

21:31 Nov 10, 2001
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: Navak andaaz jadhar deeda janaan hoon gah
Poetry Translation into prose
Asghar Bhatti
United States
where your arrow like glances will be
Explanation:
naavak = arrow
andaaz = like, style
deeda = eye, or glance

so the poet in this line is referring to the eyes or glance of the beloved which are like arrows, since they pierce the heart of the poet.

if you read the second line of the sher, the poet talks about people getting injured by these arrows.

Selected response from:

kashif
Grading comment
Good job
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4WHERE THE GLANCES OF MY BELOVED WILL SHOOT THE ARROWS
Kamran Nadeem
5 -2where your arrow like glances will bekashif


  

Answers


2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
where your arrow like glances will be


Explanation:
naavak = arrow
andaaz = like, style
deeda = eye, or glance

so the poet in this line is referring to the eyes or glance of the beloved which are like arrows, since they pierce the heart of the poet.

if you read the second line of the sher, the poet talks about people getting injured by these arrows.




    Reference: http://www.urdustan.com/
kashif
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Good job

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: NAVAK ANDAZ is a term TARKEEB which means one who shoot arrows,whereas KASHIF translated it as "LIKE ARROWS" which is absolutely wrong,and distort the meanings of verse,though it has been awarded grade yet i invite any PRO to comment please.
7 days

disagree  Rashid muhammad: This translation sounds very funny to me!
52 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WHERE THE GLANCES OF MY BELOVED WILL SHOOT THE ARROWS


Explanation:
ITS really difficult to translate the sprit of the verse of HAKIM MOMIN KHAN MOMIN in to English.No matter it can be translated but the aesthetic,culture,and social aspects are really tough to translate,due to difference of socio cultral back grounds of both the languages.
however love is an internation language,beyond the boudries ,nations races,and languages.i really appriciate your question.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 40