KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

aap hai chaahiye

English translation: Want you only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:aap hai chaahiye
English translation:Want you only
Entered by: Shahid Khan

12:37 Dec 29, 2001
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: aap hai chaahiye
Used on a christmas card as greeting
Dobson
Want you only
Explanation:
Even though it seems words are not clear as what is the context?
But with given words sens which I can make is :
Aap: You
Hai or HEE: ONLY, its used here as an emphasis to make some one as particular or as only you.
chaahiye: want , need ,required
Chaah it self can be used as love .
Good luck
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer - excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Want you only
Shahid Khan
5 +1Weird
Khawer
5Weird
5Weird
5Weird


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Want you only


Explanation:
Even though it seems words are not clear as what is the context?
But with given words sens which I can make is :
Aap: You
Hai or HEE: ONLY, its used here as an emphasis to make some one as particular or as only you.
chaahiye: want , need ,required
Chaah it self can be used as love .
Good luck

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer - excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weird


Explanation:
It is not so cleared what you exactly want to say. I agreed with Shahid Khan and satisfied by his answers.


    Reference: http://www.mag4you.com
    Reference: http://www.zeennet.com

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weird


Explanation:
It is not so cleared what you exactly want to say. I agreed with Shahid Khan and satisfied by his answers.


    Reference: http://www.mag4you.com
    Reference: http://www.zeennet.com

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weird


Explanation:
It is not so cleared what you exactly want to say. I agreed with Shahid Khan and satisfied by his answers.


    Reference: http://www.mag4you.com
    Reference: http://www.zeennet.com

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weird


Explanation:
It is not so cleared what you exactly want to say. I agreed with Shahid Khan and satisfied by his answers.


    Reference: http://www.mag4you.com
    Reference: http://www.zeennet.com
Khawer
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka
13 hrs