KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

baksheesh?

English translation: gratuity, tip,gift, reward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:baksheesh
English translation:gratuity, tip,gift, reward
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

03:59 Jul 18, 2002
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: baksheesh?
It is a word from India(don't know the correct spelling or which dialect), but used as "reward me" (?) I am translating a Japanese film into English, and this word is used by the beggars as the characters walk through the city of Cairo. I'd like to know how this word is correctly spelled.
cindy560a
baksheesh
Explanation:
Baksheesh is a Persian/Urdu word and is used heavily by Indian community.

It is used by Beggers, Saints, babas and shadus of india and even by servents and waiters.

The spelling Baksheesh is the most favored way of writing it in english alphabets.

Meaning-
baksheesh -- A gratuity, tip,gift or reward

Its pronounced as ba-k-shee-sh
ba like b of burger
k like c of Hector or Vector
shee like shi of Mishigan state of US

sh like sh of mesh or sh of Shankar(God Shiva)
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thank you so so so so much for solving the mystery! You saved our day. It was one word that no one knew... and our deadline was very,very near.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baksheeshSandeep Gupta
4 +1Bakhsheesh
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bakhsheesh


Explanation:
Your spelling is close enough to actual word. Bakhsheesh is Urdu which means "reward for some service", like tip given to porters, waiters or servants.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baksheesh


Explanation:
Baksheesh is a Persian/Urdu word and is used heavily by Indian community.

It is used by Beggers, Saints, babas and shadus of india and even by servents and waiters.

The spelling Baksheesh is the most favored way of writing it in english alphabets.

Meaning-
baksheesh -- A gratuity, tip,gift or reward

Its pronounced as ba-k-shee-sh
ba like b of burger
k like c of Hector or Vector
shee like shi of Mishigan state of US

sh like sh of mesh or sh of Shankar(God Shiva)

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thank you so so so so much for solving the mystery! You saved our day. It was one word that no one knew... and our deadline was very,very near.