KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

5 kanal 13 marlaas

English translation: 3414.86 square yards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:5 kanal 13 marlaas
English translation:3414.86 square yards
Entered by: Tahir

17:38 Dec 10, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: 5 kanal 13 marlaas
units of land
Tahir
United States
3414.86 square yards
Explanation:
Although you can write marla and kanal in english too but if you want the measurement otherwise, it is 3414.86 square yards.

1 marla = 272 square feet / 9 = 30.22 square yards

20 marlas = 1 kanal

13 marlas = 392.86
5 kanals = 30.22 * 20 =604.4 * 5 = 3022 square yards.
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23414.86 square yards
Aisha Rishi
5 +120 marlaas is 1 kanaal and 8 kanaals is 1 gumaah
Harinder Dhillon
4 -1Kanal - 500 Sq.Yds. Marlas - 25 Sq. Yds. (Approximate)xxxpucoug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kanal - 500 Sq.Yds. Marlas - 25 Sq. Yds. (Approximate)


Explanation:
This is an approximate number.

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aisha Rishi: wrong measurement
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3414.86 square yards


Explanation:
Although you can write marla and kanal in english too but if you want the measurement otherwise, it is 3414.86 square yards.

1 marla = 272 square feet / 9 = 30.22 square yards

20 marlas = 1 kanal

13 marlas = 392.86
5 kanals = 30.22 * 20 =604.4 * 5 = 3022 square yards.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: well done.
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: great job
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20 marlaas is 1 kanaal and 8 kanaals is 1 gumaah


Explanation:
I think 1 gumaah is one acre. So it is 5.65 acres.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs