KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

chaal dhaal

English translation: ways/bearing/demeanour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:chaal dhaal
English translation:ways/bearing/demeanour
Entered by: Tahir

14:55 Dec 18, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: chaal dhaal
uss kee chaal dhaal doosroon saay mukhtalaf hay
Tahir
United States
ways/bearing/demeanour
Explanation:
The sentence may be translated as:

His ways are different from others.

It perhaps implies that he is a different kind of person.

Hope this suffices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 15:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, Chaal-Dhaal is also used in the sense of deportment or bearing. For example: Aadmee kee chaal-dhaal say hum uska kirdaar kaa pataa lagaa lete hain. This may be translated as -We come to know the character of a person from his (deportment) or (bearing).

One of the synonyms of Chaal-Dhaal is Rang-Dhang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 15:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read *uske* in place of *uska* above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1living style, way of living, working style etc...........
PRAKAASH
4 +2ways/bearing/demeanour
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ways/bearing/demeanour


Explanation:
The sentence may be translated as:

His ways are different from others.

It perhaps implies that he is a different kind of person.

Hope this suffices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 15:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, Chaal-Dhaal is also used in the sense of deportment or bearing. For example: Aadmee kee chaal-dhaal say hum uska kirdaar kaa pataa lagaa lete hain. This may be translated as -We come to know the character of a person from his (deportment) or (bearing).

One of the synonyms of Chaal-Dhaal is Rang-Dhang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 15:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read *uske* in place of *uska* above.


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: urs is also a right answer!
12 mins
  -> shukriya

agree  Rafaqat Dogar
38 mins
  -> nawaazish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living style, way of living, working style etc...........


Explanation:
Any one of the above options may be used. For appropriate one, send few lines which are mentioned before and after the given sentence.
The translation for above sentence may be as follows-
His way of working/.... is a unique one.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com


PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: some other ways to translate the above term
23 mins