KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

Damm bhar kaa

English translation: Momentary OR Instantaneous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Damm bhar kaa
English translation:Momentary OR Instantaneous
Entered by: Tahir

23:46 Dec 20, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: Damm bhar kaa
looking for one word substitute in english.
damm bhar ka mussafar
Tahir
United States
Momentary OR Instantaneous
Explanation:
You may choose one of the above words because the same are competent to communicate the desired meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 01:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reproducing some details regarding Momentary for your info:

mo·men·tar·y
adj.
Lasting for only a moment.
Occurring or present at every moment: in momentary fear of being exposed.
Short-lived or ephemeral, as a life.

momentary
Mo´men`ta`ry
Adj. 1. momentary - lasting for a markedly brief time; \"a fleeting glance\"; \"fugitive hours\"; \"rapid momentaneous association of things that meet and pass\"; \"a momentary glimpse\"

Usage of Momentary:

Thus a MOMENTARY thing is a set of particulars, while a thing (which may be identified with the whole history of the thing) is a series of such sets of particulars.

A MOMENTARY change passed over the blank terror of her face.

The Communists fight for the attainment of the immediate aims, for the enforcement of the MOMENTARY interests of the working class; but in the movement of the present, they also represent and take care of the future of that movement

Hope these details help you somewhat.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more information in respect of momentary from a different source:

mo·men·tar·y

adj.
Lasting for only a moment.
Occurring or present at every moment: in momentary fear of being exposed.
Short-lived or ephemeral, as a life.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English momentare, from Latin mmentrius, from mmentum, moment ; see moment.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
momen·tari·ness n.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Momentary OR Instantaneous
chopra_2002
5A flash in the pan.
Harinder Dhillon
5TransientAsghar Bhatti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Momentary OR Instantaneous


Explanation:
You may choose one of the above words because the same are competent to communicate the desired meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 01:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reproducing some details regarding Momentary for your info:

mo·men·tar·y
adj.
Lasting for only a moment.
Occurring or present at every moment: in momentary fear of being exposed.
Short-lived or ephemeral, as a life.

momentary
Mo´men`ta`ry
Adj. 1. momentary - lasting for a markedly brief time; \"a fleeting glance\"; \"fugitive hours\"; \"rapid momentaneous association of things that meet and pass\"; \"a momentary glimpse\"

Usage of Momentary:

Thus a MOMENTARY thing is a set of particulars, while a thing (which may be identified with the whole history of the thing) is a series of such sets of particulars.

A MOMENTARY change passed over the blank terror of her face.

The Communists fight for the attainment of the immediate aims, for the enforcement of the MOMENTARY interests of the working class; but in the movement of the present, they also represent and take care of the future of that movement

Hope these details help you somewhat.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more information in respect of momentary from a different source:

mo·men·tar·y

adj.
Lasting for only a moment.
Occurring or present at every moment: in momentary fear of being exposed.
Short-lived or ephemeral, as a life.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English momentare, from Latin mmentrius, from mmentum, moment ; see moment.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
momen·tari·ness n.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
9 hrs
  -> navaazish

agree  Rafaqat Dogar
11 hrs
  -> shukria

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transient


Explanation:
Transient=Damm bhar kaa
tran·sient [ tránshənt, tránənt, tránzee ənt ]

adjective

1. short in duration: lasting for only a short time and quickly coming to an end, disappearing, or changing
a transient emotion
transient sunlight on an otherwise cloudy day


2. not permanently settled in place: staying in a place for only a short period of time
transient workers


3. philosophy See transeunt



noun (plural tran·sients)

1. somebody staying briefly: somebody who stays in a place for only a short time, for example, a migrant laborer or hotel guest


2. electrical engineering brief disturbance in electrical circuit: an oscillation or brief disturbance in a system, for example, a sudden pulse of current or voltage in an electrical circuit


[Late 16th century. Alteration of Latin transiens (stem transeunt- ), the present participle of transire “to pass away, go across,” from ire “to go.”]


tran·sience noun
tran·sien·cy noun
tran·sient·ly adverb


a : passing especially quickly into and out of existence : TRANSITORY b : passing through or by a place with only a brief stay or sojourn
2 : affecting something or producing results beyond itself
- tran·sient·ly adverb




Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A flash in the pan.


Explanation:
This is the closest that I can think of in english.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4