KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

mun moojee dosheezah

English translation: capricious damsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:mun moojee dosheezah
English translation:capricious damsel
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

23:52 Dec 22, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: mun moojee dosheezah
looking for a sustitute in english
Tahir
United States
capricious damsel
Explanation:
damsel = doosheeza;young unmarried women;kanwaree;bakrah




mun moujee= lahree;matloon mazaaj;guided by whim;wahmee;capricious[eng-urd-english dictionary by ferozesons]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-23 03:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dam·sel [ dámz’l ] (plural dam·sels)

noun

girl or young woman: a girl or young unmarried woman, originally one of noble birth ( archaic or literary )


[13th century. From Old French dameisele , by folk etymology (from dame ) from donsele , from Vulgar Latin dominicella , “little lady,” ultimately from Latin domina , “woman in charge of the house” (see dame).]
ca·pri·cious [ kə príshəss, kə prshəss ]

adjective

given to sudden changes: tending to make sudden and unpredictable changes




ca·pri·cious·ly adverb
ca·pri·cious·ness noun



Thesaurus *


Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capricious damselAsghar Bhatti
5Careless Young Lady
Zarin Jamal
4 +1Manmaujee = Whimsical/Self-willed/Capricious & Dosheezah = Wench
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manmaujee = Whimsical/Self-willed/Capricious & Dosheezah = Wench


Explanation:
I would like to inform you that the English equivalent of Dosheezah i.e. Wench has a number of meanings, e.g. it could mean a young woman, a female servant or a prostitute. Kindly refer to the following details:


Main Entry: 1 wench
Pronunciation: 'wench
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English wenche, short for wenchel child, from Old English wencel; akin to Old High German wankOn to totter, waver and probably to Old High German winchan to stagger -- more at WINK
Date: 14th century
1 a : a young woman : GIRL b : a female servant
2 : a lewd woman : PROSTITUTE

Since you are quite aware of the context, you may like to choose the appropriate word as per requirement of your context.

Hope this suffices.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray
8 hrs
  -> thanks :0)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Careless Young Lady


Explanation:
Mun moojee means careless and dosheezah stands for a beautiful young lady

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capricious damsel


Explanation:
damsel = doosheeza;young unmarried women;kanwaree;bakrah




mun moujee= lahree;matloon mazaaj;guided by whim;wahmee;capricious[eng-urd-english dictionary by ferozesons]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-23 03:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dam·sel [ dámz’l ] (plural dam·sels)

noun

girl or young woman: a girl or young unmarried woman, originally one of noble birth ( archaic or literary )


[13th century. From Old French dameisele , by folk etymology (from dame ) from donsele , from Vulgar Latin dominicella , “little lady,” ultimately from Latin domina , “woman in charge of the house” (see dame).]
ca·pri·cious [ kə príshəss, kə prshəss ]

adjective

given to sudden changes: tending to make sudden and unpredictable changes




ca·pri·cious·ly adverb
ca·pri·cious·ness noun



Thesaurus *




Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56