KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

Dunyaa Kahaan say kahaan Nikal gai hai

English translation: Much water has flown under the bridges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Dunyaa Kahaan say kahaan Nikal gai hai
English translation:Much water has flown under the bridges
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

17:06 Dec 23, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: Dunyaa Kahaan say kahaan Nikal gai hai
dunyaa kahan say kahaan nikal gai hai
Asghar Bhatti
United States
Much water has flown under the bridges
Explanation:
Kahan say kahan nikal jana /chalaa jana can be answered by English idiom [which in any case stands for changed circumstances]as Much water has flown under the bridges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-24 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kahan say kahan= kidhar say kidhar;bohat aagaay;bai thikanaa;kalaa kosoon
Selected response from:

Tahir
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2So much has happened/ so many changes have taken place
Harinder Dhillon
5 +2Much water has flown under the bridges
Tahir
5 +1The world has changed a lot.
PRAKAASH
4 +1There is a sea change in the world.
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So much has happened/ so many changes have taken place


Explanation:
This is the closest that I could think of in English.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The world has changed a lot.


Explanation:
Literally, this sentence may be used.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
:)


PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes
29 mins
  -> thx. dear!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is a sea change in the world.


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic and ornamental way of putting this expression as sea change points towards a significant change in something.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH
1 day 7 mins
  -> shukria :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Much water has flown under the bridges


Explanation:
Kahan say kahan nikal jana /chalaa jana can be answered by English idiom [which in any case stands for changed circumstances]as Much water has flown under the bridges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-24 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kahan say kahan= kidhar say kidhar;bohat aagaay;bai thikanaa;kalaa kosoon

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

neutral  Harinder Dhillon: Could it be flowed?
1 hr

agree  PRAKAASH: good answer!
11 hrs