KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

ghairat kaa naam par qatal

English translation: Honour killing or Merci killing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:ghairat kaa naam par qatal
English translation:Honour killing or Merci killing
Entered by: Tahir

02:03 Dec 28, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: ghairat kaa naam par qatal
ghairat kaa naam par qataal kee wardateen ajkal pakistan main aam hain
Tahir
United States
Honour killing
Explanation:
Honour killing is the most approprite and commonly used translation in Urdu. All the leading English newspaper use this trannslation.
Ref. DAWN, Sunday December 21, 2003 page 13.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Murders in the name of self-respect OR Murders on the pretext of self-respect
chopra_2002
5 +1Honour killing
Zarin Jamal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Murders in the name of self-respect OR Murders on the pretext of self-respect


Explanation:
I propose the abovementioned two options. I think that your sentence may be translated as follows:

The incidents of murders in the name of self-respect are quite common in Pakistan nowadays.

Hope this appeals you.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar: I think instead of self-respect it should be honour/modesty/ego/pride
12 hrs
  -> thanks for your views :o)

agree  Aisha Rishi: agree with Rafaqat
15 hrs
  -> shukria :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti: i think merci killing or honor killings are commonly used in pakistan ,for such like incidents
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks for your additional info :o)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honour killing


Explanation:
Honour killing is the most approprite and commonly used translation in Urdu. All the leading English newspaper use this trannslation.
Ref. DAWN, Sunday December 21, 2003 page 13.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: honor killing and merci killing are common usage.In punjab these are known as Kala Kali,sind Karokari,sarhadTore Toora and in BaluchistanSayiah kare
11 hrs