qayiam wa diayum

English translation: perpetual/standing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:qayiam wa diayum
English translation:perpetual/standing
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

00:01 Jan 10, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: qayiam wa diayum
mera uss saa taaluq aaj tak qayiam wa diayum hai
Asghar Bhatti
United States
perpetual/standing
Explanation:
daim=perpetual;permanent
daim ul marz=ever sick
qaim=[adj]erect;standing; firm;duable;stable
qaim rahnana=to stand firm;to stick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-12 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pl see Urdu_Eng Dictionary
Selected response from:

Tahir
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time tested, time honoured, long lasting or long-established
Zarin Jamal
5perpetual/standing
Tahir
2 +1The ever-Living and The Dominatind
Nado2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The ever-Living and The Dominatind


Explanation:
i guess that what you wanted , i don't know Urdu , but i can understand what you asked because they are the same in arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 00:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , that was Dominating

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time tested, time honoured, long lasting or long-established


Explanation:
Qayiam= established
wa= and
Diayum=long lasting

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
13 mins

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perpetual/standing


Explanation:
daim=perpetual;permanent
daim ul marz=ever sick
qaim=[adj]erect;standing; firm;duable;stable
qaim rahnana=to stand firm;to stick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-12 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pl see Urdu_Eng Dictionary

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search