KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

burai

English translation: See explanation


12:07 Aug 6, 2004
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Other
Urdu term or phrase: burai
woh burai main par gaya
Imrankha42
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Burai has numerous English synonyms:

evil, vice, flaw, fault, defect, wickedness

But in view of your context, I feel that these are not much relevant. You are perhaps talking about a person who joined a bad company i.e. BUREE SOHBAT. If this is the case, you may say,"He joined a BAD COMPANY" If you mean bad habits by means of your question, e.g. he started smoking cigarette, then you could say,"He surrendered/retired to BADNESS".

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-06 14:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you might say in the latter sense : He adopted bad habits.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explanation
chopra_2002
4adversity, calamity, hard times, evil daysSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adversity, calamity, hard times, evil days


Explanation:
Oh! I have fallen on hard times!
Oh! what a calamity/an adversity befell me!

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation


Explanation:
Burai has numerous English synonyms:

evil, vice, flaw, fault, defect, wickedness

But in view of your context, I feel that these are not much relevant. You are perhaps talking about a person who joined a bad company i.e. BUREE SOHBAT. If this is the case, you may say,"He joined a BAD COMPANY" If you mean bad habits by means of your question, e.g. he started smoking cigarette, then you could say,"He surrendered/retired to BADNESS".

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-06 14:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you might say in the latter sense : He adopted bad habits.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Harinder Dhillon
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  PRAKAASH
5 days
  -> thanks