KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Religion

Quran Allah ka Kalam hai. قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔

English translation: قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Quran Allah ka Kalam hai. قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔
English translation:قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔
Entered by: sfattari

05:51 Nov 7, 2013
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Regarding Allah
Urdu term or phrase: Quran Allah ka Kalam hai. قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔
I want to know the exact English Translation of this sentence. I want to use the term in Nursery English book. I need suggestions on authentic English translation of this sentence for other religious books also. If someone can provide reference it will be great help.
sfattari
Pakistan
قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔
Explanation:
Quran is the Word of Allah.
Selected response from:

Ayeshaikram
United States
Grading comment
Quran is the Word of Allah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔
Ayeshaikram
5Quran is the work of Allah./Quran is the word of Allah.
Muhammad Ikram
4Quran is the speech of Allahalraji


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quran is the work of Allah./Quran is the word of Allah.


Explanation:
Precise translation is "Quran is the work of Allah." but if you are doing it exclusively for children then later suggestion is better "Quran is the word of Allah.". Both suggestions are correct.

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quran is the Word of Allah عزوجل.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قرآن اللہ کا کلام ہے۔


Explanation:
Quran is the Word of Allah.

Ayeshaikram
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quran is the Word of Allah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahid Khan: The Qur'an is Allah's Kalam (Speech) with words or لفظ زبان, لسان, کلام, تکلم, not work as work is act or فعل، عمل، اقدام، کار۔
9 mins

agree  Qudsia Lone: It would help if you would post the answer in the correct field, otherwise one only sees the Urdu source sentence being repeated.
4 hrs

agree  Shoukat Mohammed: Quran is the words of Allah
1 day21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quran is the speech of Allah


Explanation:
Kalam in religious books when related to the Quran is translated as God's speech. Check the URL I posted. In that article it is used as the speech of God.


    Reference: http://www.qtafsir.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
alraji
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu