KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Religion

Meaning of اللہ کی قدرت in English

English translation: Providence, Divine providence, dominion of God, work of God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Meaning of اللہ کی قدرت in English
English translation:Providence, Divine providence, dominion of God, work of God
Entered by: Muhammad Rafiq

08:13 Nov 26, 2013
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Urdu term or phrase: Meaning of اللہ کی قدرت in English
Please guide me how to translate the sentence یہ اللہ کی قدرت ہے۔
Muhammad Rafiq
Pakistan
Providence, Divine providence, dominion of God, work of God
Explanation:
I would request more context for this because this phrase is also at times used in the same way as يہ اللہ کی شان ہے...when indicating surprise at something improbable. So then the sentence would translate more like "These are God's works."

Just for اللہ کی قدرت "Providence" is a very succinct word in English. It can be stated as "divine providence" but often even on its own or especially with a capital 'P' it means the same...but again I would request more context to determine its use:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/providence?s=t

1.
( often initial capital letter ) the foreseeing care and guidance of God or nature over the creatures of the earth.
2.
( initial capital letter ) God, especially when conceived as omnisciently directing the universe and the affairs of humankind with wise benevolence.
3.
a manifestation of divine care or direction.
Selected response from:

Qudsia Lone
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Divine Power of Allah
Muhammad Ikram
5Providence, Divine providence, dominion of God, work of GodQudsia Lone
5Divine Power of Allah
abufaraz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divine Power of Allah


Explanation:
This is Divine Power of Allah SWT.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muhammad Ikram: We have posted at the same time. Should I take down my answer if you say because it is exactly the same.
3 mins
  -> Thanks for this offer, Ikram Sb, I appreciate it. Kindly do not remove your answer, I have removed (hidden) my answer. Please confirm, Can you see it?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divine Power of Allah


Explanation:
This is divine power of Allah.

Without context this would be most probable translation.

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Perfect answer!!
8 mins
  -> Thanks so much for this generosity. You have one big heart

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Providence, Divine providence, dominion of God, work of God


Explanation:
I would request more context for this because this phrase is also at times used in the same way as يہ اللہ کی شان ہے...when indicating surprise at something improbable. So then the sentence would translate more like "These are God's works."

Just for اللہ کی قدرت "Providence" is a very succinct word in English. It can be stated as "divine providence" but often even on its own or especially with a capital 'P' it means the same...but again I would request more context to determine its use:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/providence?s=t

1.
( often initial capital letter ) the foreseeing care and guidance of God or nature over the creatures of the earth.
2.
( initial capital letter ) God, especially when conceived as omnisciently directing the universe and the affairs of humankind with wise benevolence.
3.
a manifestation of divine care or direction.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/providence?s=t
Qudsia Lone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4