KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Science

imkaan

English translation: Possibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:imkaan
English translation:Possibility
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

15:13 Dec 24, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Urdu term or phrase: imkaan
Is baat kaa imkaan hai.

Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions!
chopra_2002
India
Possibility
Explanation:
There is a possibility of this.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Possible;can or may happenAsghar Bhatti
5Possibility
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Possibility


Explanation:
There is a possibility of this.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you :o)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possible;can or may happen


Explanation:
imkaan=hoo saknaa,mumkan hoona;majaal;plural amkanat[Feore-ul-lughaat]
This thing is possible
possible=that can be or exist;that may or may not happen;that can be done;permissable;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-24 15:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pos·si·ble [ póssəb’l ]

adjective

1. able to happen: capable of happening or likely to happen in the future


2. maybe real or true: capable of being real, present, or true


3. capable of happening but unlikely: theoretically capable of being done, of happening, or of existing, although difficult or unlikely in practice


4. potential: having potential as a particular thing or for a particular purpose


5. proper: in keeping with convention, decorum, or tradition



noun (plural pos·si·bles)

possibility: somebody who or something that is a possibility


[14th century. Via French from Latin possibilis , from posse “to be able” (see potent1).]


Thesaurus *





Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
9 hrs