KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mái-báp

English translation: Mother-Father , Master, Lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:mái-báp
English translation:Mother-Father , Master, Lord
Entered by: Marta Silvas

14:19 Feb 2, 2009
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Urdu term or phrase: mái-báp
I am not absolutely sure this is in Urdu.
Many thanks.
Marta Silvas
Portugal
Mother-Father , Master, Lord
Explanation:
This term is usually used while addressing or referring a person with high dignity and some times it is used as a flattery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-02-04 18:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For my Learned colleges. Every one know Urdu is composed of Hindi, Farsi, Arabic and other languages. There is no point of referring the words to it's source language. If you have read Urdu literature, there was no point of raising the issue to MISLEAD the asker. This term Mail Baap" is actually used as an idiom, and there is no doubt that this idiom is taken from Hindi. But this is used in Urdu as other idioms. A little serious study of Urdu is necessary.This kind of attitude only shows the negative attitude.
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Mother-Father , Master, Lord
Kamran Nadeem
5Mother-Father
abufaraz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mother-Father


Explanation:
Yes, this is Urdu and these two words are collectively used for 'Parents' (Mother and Father).

The other meaning of the word 'Mai' is 'Old Woman' which can also be used as a 'mother'

abufaraz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mother-Father , Master, Lord


Explanation:
This term is usually used while addressing or referring a person with high dignity and some times it is used as a flattery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-02-04 18:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For my Learned colleges. Every one know Urdu is composed of Hindi, Farsi, Arabic and other languages. There is no point of referring the words to it's source language. If you have read Urdu literature, there was no point of raising the issue to MISLEAD the asker. This term Mail Baap" is actually used as an idiom, and there is no doubt that this idiom is taken from Hindi. But this is used in Urdu as other idioms. A little serious study of Urdu is necessary.This kind of attitude only shows the negative attitude.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: Although Aburiaz has the correct translation too, but this includes the other usage of the term as well.
8 mins
  -> Bohat bohat shukria

agree  a1interpreter
9 mins
  -> Bohat bohat shukria

agree  u2me2them
31 mins
  -> Bohat bohat shukria

agree  chopra_2002
36 mins
  -> Bohat bohat shukria

agree  Irshad Muhammad
38 mins
  -> Bohat bohat shukria

agree  Shahab Arif
1 hr
  -> Bohat bohat shukria

agree  PRAKAASH
18 hrs
  -> Bohat bohat shukria