Phòng thí nghiệm hợp chuẩn

English translation: The decision to accredit a laboratory/decides to certify a laboratory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Phòng thí nghiệm hợp chuẩn
English translation:The decision to accredit a laboratory/decides to certify a laboratory
Entered by: Hien Luu

04:04 Jul 15, 2018
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Vietnamese term or phrase: Phòng thí nghiệm hợp chuẩn
Quyết định công nhận phòng thí nghiệm hợp chuẩn
Hien Luu
Vietnam
The decision to certify a laboratory/decides to certify a laboratory
Explanation:
Sounds like an oficial body is trying to decide whether to issue a certification to a lab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-20 11:40:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Accredit vs Certify. These terms are often used interchangeably but they are quite different. Say you have 2 parties, an authorized testing body and a subject being tested. The testing body is authorized to certify the subject but someone higher in authority has to accredit the testing body first before it can certify anyone.
Selected response from:

Khoi Le
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The decision to certify a laboratory/decides to certify a laboratory
Khoi Le
4(The decision to recognize) the laboratory in line with the standards
Thao Tran


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The decision to recognize) the laboratory in line with the standards


Explanation:
Quyết định công nhận phòng thí nghiệm hợp chuẩn -> The decision to recognize the laboratory in line with standards


Thao Tran
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quyết định công nhận phòng thí nghiệm hợp chuẩn
The decision to certify a laboratory/decides to certify a laboratory


Explanation:
Sounds like an oficial body is trying to decide whether to issue a certification to a lab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-20 11:40:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Accredit vs Certify. These terms are often used interchangeably but they are quite different. Say you have 2 parties, an authorized testing body and a subject being tested. The testing body is authorized to certify the subject but someone higher in authority has to accredit the testing body first before it can certify anyone.

Khoi Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: Accredit: 2. (of an official body) give authority or sanction to (someone or something) when recognized standards have been met.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search