"Phát mại tài sản"

English translation: liquidation (of assets)

13:14 Nov 20, 2006
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / WTO accession
Vietnamese term or phrase: "Phát mại tài sản"
Nhờ các bạn giúp thuật ngữ này bằng tiếng Anh. Chắc từ điển luật có.
VIET NGUYEN NGO
English translation:liquidation (of assets)
Explanation:
Theo từ điển kinh tế học hiện đại (NXB chính trị quốc gia) :
liquidation = phát mại : đây là quá trình chấm dứt sự tồn tại của 1 cty, tài sản của nó được phát mại và phân chia cho các chủ nợ....
Selected response from:

danhila
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liquidation (of assets)
danhila
5realize / realization of assets.
Anh Phan
4To put on sale of the assets/to sell up.
Tracy Diem Phan


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phát mại tài sản
liquidation (of assets)


Explanation:
Theo từ điển kinh tế học hiện đại (NXB chính trị quốc gia) :
liquidation = phát mại : đây là quá trình chấm dứt sự tồn tại của 1 cty, tài sản của nó được phát mại và phân chia cho các chủ nợ....

danhila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Tu: I agree. However this is a verb, therefore, it should be liquidate (or liquidating) the assets.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phát mại tài sản
To put on sale of the assets/to sell up.


Explanation:
Phát mại tài sản [của một người (công ty..) bị phá sản để thanh toán cho các chủ nợ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 16:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phát mại tài sản [của một người (công ty..) bị phá sản để thanh toán cho các chủ nợ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-21 03:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ngoài ra còn có thuật ngữ : to put up to (for) auction.

Tracy Diem Phan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phat mai
realize / realization of assets.


Explanation:
Liquidation is "thanh ly", which includes "phat mai" and also other procedures.

Realization of assets may also occur, for example, when a payment is in default and the creditor is allowed to realize (i.e sell) the secured assets to recover such payment.

Anh Phan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search