ở nhờ

English translation: dependent living arrangement

13:40 Oct 2, 2018
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Vietnamese term or phrase: ở nhờ
Em đang dịch sổ hộ khẩu gặp dòng sau:

Quan hệ với chủ hộ: ở nhờ
....

Nhờ mọi người giúp!
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:dependent living arrangement
Explanation:
my experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-10-02 14:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Therefore, living with family as a householder suggests an interdependent living arrangement, and living with family without being the householder can be considered a more dependent living arrangement."
https://academic.oup.com/gerontologist/article/41/2/228/6483...
Selected response from:

Khoi Le
United States
Grading comment
Em cám ơn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5homestay
Anh Hiep
5dependent living arrangement
Khoi Le
3co-living
Châu Nguyễn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homestay


Explanation:
My suggestion


    Reference: http://vietnamnet.vn/vn/ban-doc/hoi-am/cho-nguoi-nuoc-ngoai-...
Anh Hiep
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cám ơn anh :)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependent living arrangement


Explanation:
my experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-10-02 14:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Therefore, living with family as a householder suggests an interdependent living arrangement, and living with family without being the householder can be considered a more dependent living arrangement."
https://academic.oup.com/gerontologist/article/41/2/228/6483...

Khoi Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Em cám ơn!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cám ơn anh :)


2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-living


Explanation:
Mình thường dịch vậy. Phiên từ khái niệm ở nhờ sang ở cùng/ở chung cho dễ hiểu.

Châu Nguyễn
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cám ơn anh :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search