lây qua đường Tiêu háa

English translation: transmitted via the digestive routes

07:45 Feb 2, 2018
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Vietnamese term or phrase: lây qua đường Tiêu háa
Nhờ anh chị giúp ạ.

Context:
- Bệnh bại liệt polio là bệnh truyền nhiêm lây qua đường tiêu háa, bệnh có thể để lại di chứng suốt đời.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:transmitted via the digestive routes
Explanation:
"Bệnh bại liệt polio là bệnh truyền nhiêm lây qua đường tiêu hóa..."

"Polio is a communicable (or contagious) disease transmitted (or spread) via the digestive routes..."

Selected response from:

Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transmitted via the digestive routes
Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền
4 +1contagious via intestinal source
Thao Tran


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contagious via intestinal source


Explanation:
"Bệnh bại liệt polio là bệnh truyền nhiêm lây qua đường tiêu hóa..." --> "Poliomyelitis is contagious via the fecal-oral (intestinal source) route..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Poliomyelitis is highly contagious via the oral-oral (oropharyngeal source) and fecal-oral (intestinal source) routes

    Reference: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Polio
Thao Tran
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cám ơn chị :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền: "Polio is a contagious disease transmitted through the digestive routes."
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmitted via the digestive routes


Explanation:
"Bệnh bại liệt polio là bệnh truyền nhiêm lây qua đường tiêu hóa..."

"Polio is a communicable (or contagious) disease transmitted (or spread) via the digestive routes..."




    Reference: http://www.who.int/topics/poliomyelitis/en/
    https://www.cdc.gov/polio/about/
Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search