vùng rốn lũ

English translation: the flood-prone area (district of Chuong My)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:vùng rốn lũ
English translation:the flood-prone area (district of Chuong My)
Entered by: Hien Luu

00:46 Nov 27, 2018
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Thoát nước và Biến đổi Khí hậu
Vietnamese term or phrase: vùng rốn lũ
Context:
Sau một tháng ngập lụt, nước đã rút, người dân vùng rốn lũ Chương Mỹ (Hà Nội) đã bắt đầu dọn dẹp, sửa sang nhà cửa, kiểm kê tài sản thiệt hại.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
the flood-prone (district of Chuong My)
Explanation:
"Vùng rốn lũ" is an area that tends to get hit first by a flood and, therefore, has a higher chance of getting submerged under water. I'm fairly certain that this is a term invented in Vietnamese that hasn't been officially translated to English. I'd settle with "flood-prone area" or "flood-prone [district name]"
Selected response from:

Khoi Le
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the flood-prone (district of Chuong My)
Khoi Le
5 -1eye of the storm
Thao Tran


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eye of the storm


Explanation:
người dân vùng rốn lũ Chương Mỹ đã bắt đầu --> the residents of Chuong My, where the eye of the storm was, have already started to...

Thao Tran
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Khoi Le: A storm is not the same as a flood. Surprisingly, the eye of the storm is the calm area surrounded by destructive winds.
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the flood-prone (district of Chuong My)


Explanation:
"Vùng rốn lũ" is an area that tends to get hit first by a flood and, therefore, has a higher chance of getting submerged under water. I'm fairly certain that this is a term invented in Vietnamese that hasn't been officially translated to English. I'd settle with "flood-prone area" or "flood-prone [district name]"

Khoi Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search