mỹ ký

English translation: mock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:mỹ ký
English translation:mock
Entered by: Peter Ross

10:13 Dec 3, 2016
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Vietnamese term or phrase: mỹ ký
Ví dụ: Những lạo bạc này thường chứa mỹ ký, cadmin, chì , thủy ngân, dễ gây kích ứng da.

Biết trang sức "mỹ ký" là trang sức giá rẽ (costume jewelry, fake jewelry) có thể chứa nhiều chất độc, nhưng có phải "mỹ ký" là hóa chất hay kim loại gì/không?

Sao có thể "chứa mỹ ký" được? Chữ "mỹ ký" có nguồn gốc từ đâu (ngoài ra là gốc từ Hà Nội)?

Thanks for your input.
Peter Ross
Australia
imitation
Explanation:
My suggestion

imitation jewelry

Mỹ ký không phải là một loại hóa chất. Những món đồ trang sức mỹ ký chủ yếu được làm bằng niken, đồng, thiếc, crom...
Selected response from:

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks especially for your reply in teh discussion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imitation
Hoang Dan
5Artificial
VIET NGUYEN NGO
4artificial elements
Hien Nguyen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artificial


Explanation:
Artificial Jewellary, Leather Belts & Wallets, Leather Bags & Handicrafts Items
Trang sức mỹ ký, ví và thắt lưng da, túi xách da, thủ công mỹ nghệ



    https://www.google.com.vn/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1PQHA_enVN536VN536&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=m%E1%BB%B9%20k%C3%BD%20artificial
VIET NGUYEN NGO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitation


Explanation:
My suggestion

imitation jewelry

Mỹ ký không phải là một loại hóa chất. Những món đồ trang sức mỹ ký chủ yếu được làm bằng niken, đồng, thiếc, crom...

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks especially for your reply in teh discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Châu Nguyễn
7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial elements


Explanation:
Mỹ ký không phải kim loại hay hóa chất, ý của câu có lẽ là muốn nói đến những thành phần giả trong các loại sản phẩm bạc. These silver products often contain artificial elements, cadmin, lead, mercury, and easily irritate the skin.


    Reference: http://vietbao.vn/Suc-khoe/Trang-suc-my-ky-moi-nguy-hiem-kho...
    Reference: http://dantri.com.vn/suc-khoe/canh-giac-voi-nu-trang-my-ky-1...
Hien Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search