KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Khu vực chiếu nghỉ cầu thang

English translation: stair landing


01:55 Sep 10, 2011
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cụm từ này translate sang tiếng anh như thế nào mọi người nhỉ?
Vietnamese term or phrase: Khu vực chiếu nghỉ cầu thang
Ở những cầu thang nhiều bậc và lên cao, thường có một đoạn bằng phẳng( không có bậc thang lên),được gọi là khu vực chiếu nghỉ cầu thang.
Nguyễn Thị Bích Ngân
English translation:stair landing
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Paul Tu


Summary of answers provided
5 +1stair landing
Paul Tu
5Stair platform
Nguyen Ngoc Son
4stair Platformrosemary200618


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stair landing


Explanation:
my suggestion

Paul Tu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: just landing http://prointeriordesigner.com/construction/stairs/ http://www.accuratebuilding.com/services/legal/charts/stair_...
1 day 36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stair platform


Explanation:
An extended step or landing which breaks a continuous run of stairs.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/stair-platform-1
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3

124 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair Platform


Explanation:
My suggestion

rosemary200618
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese