KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Other

Bo\' Me va Anh Kinh yeu

English translation: Dear Dad,Mom and Brother !


08:41 Sep 27, 2001
Vietnamese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Vietnamese term or phrase: Bo\' Me va Anh Kinh yeu
start of a letter
peter collier
English translation:Dear Dad,Mom and Brother !
Explanation:
Bo : father/papa/dad
Me : Mother/mama/mom
va: and
anh : brother (elder brother)
Kinh yeu : dear , beloved .. (the term "kinh yeu " is used only by a younger or lower possitioned person who want to pay respect to the elderly or highly respected person).
Thru the words "bo" ,"me" , it is clear that this family/person is from or influenced by the North of Vietnam.

Please give me grades if you find this helpful, thank you !
PHAN
Selected response from:

phanyly
Grading comment
very good explanation thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dear Dad,Mom and Brother !
phanyly
4Dear Father, Mother and Brother
Shane Wall


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Father, Mother and Brother


Explanation:
Hi Peter,
This would be used by a sibling who is younger than the brother referred to in the salutation.

If you need any further help or info, please don't hesitate to contact me at: shane.wall@translingualexpress.com
Kind regards,
Shane

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 64

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Dad,Mom and Brother !


Explanation:
Bo : father/papa/dad
Me : Mother/mama/mom
va: and
anh : brother (elder brother)
Kinh yeu : dear , beloved .. (the term "kinh yeu " is used only by a younger or lower possitioned person who want to pay respect to the elderly or highly respected person).
Thru the words "bo" ,"me" , it is clear that this family/person is from or influenced by the North of Vietnam.

Please give me grades if you find this helpful, thank you !
PHAN

phanyly
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Grading comment
very good explanation thank you.