KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Poetry & Literature

tiếng kêu toa tác

English translation: tumultuous / raucous / clamorous / boisterous (sound)


02:44 Feb 29, 2012
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / dialect?
Vietnamese term or phrase: tiếng kêu toa tác
...nghe ngắc ngoải như tiếng kêu toa tác giữa lưng trời.
Alternative: toan tác?
Maybe a variant based on southern pronunciation? or not a real word - Onomatopoeia?
Peter Ross
Vietnam
English translation:tumultuous / raucous / clamorous / boisterous (sound)
Explanation:
"toa tác" is misspelled. The correct spelling is "tao tác"

Here is the where it is spelled correctly:
http://vantuyen.net/index.php?view=story&subjectid=17910#.T0...

It's the same meaning as "xao xác": http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_vn/Tao_tác

The dictionary doesn't provide a direct English translation, so we could do this:

http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_fr/Xao_xác

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/Tumultueux.ht...
Selected response from:

Trung Le
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tumultuous / raucous / clamorous / boisterous (sound)
Trung Le
4scattering (birds)
Anh Pham


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scattering (birds)


Explanation:
From a Nguyễn Ngọc Tư's short story? I searched and the Vietnamese publisher must have taken out the "toa tác". Toa tac must have come from tan tác - scattering as if by external force, both literally and figuratively. This could be broadly translated as: as the sound made by frightened birds scattering across the twilight sky.

It's ok for writers to come up with stylistic/artistic rendering of words for the effect.

Anh Pham
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tumultuous / raucous / clamorous / boisterous (sound)


Explanation:
"toa tác" is misspelled. The correct spelling is "tao tác"

Here is the where it is spelled correctly:
http://vantuyen.net/index.php?view=story&subjectid=17910#.T0...

It's the same meaning as "xao xác": http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_vn/Tao_tác

The dictionary doesn't provide a direct English translation, so we could do this:

http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_fr/Xao_xác

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/Tumultueux.ht...

Trung Le
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anh Pham: This is an excellent explanation. Sorry for my sloppiness above. When I first joined ProZ 12-13 years ago I was a bit more attentive to details. This is definitely an eye-opener. Thanks anh Trung Le.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. I wouldn't call it sloppiness since the "tan tac" is very close in spelling as well as meaning

agree  Phong Le
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hien Luu
2 days4 hrs
  -> thanks!