KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bộ phận hữu cơ

English translation: integral part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:bộ phận hữu cơ
English translation:integral part
Entered by: Hien Luu

04:42 Nov 27, 2013
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Vietnamese term or phrase: bộ phận hữu cơ
...chất làng truyền thống, ẩn hiện trong nội thị, hay kết tụ thành những mảng không gian đặc thù ven đô, chính là một bộ phận hữu cơ, không tách rời với trung tâm đô thị.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
integral part
Explanation:
Integral trong ngữ cảnh này có thể thích hợp, vì nó có nghĩa là không thể tách rời được.

http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/en_vn/Integral

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/integral?s=t
Selected response from:

Trung Le
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1integral part
Trung Le
5 +1crucial/significant/important part/component
Linh Hoang
5Organic Unit
Doan Quang
5closed part/unit
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed part/unit


Explanation:
bộ phận hữu cơ = closed part/unit
My suggestion


    Reference: http://vi.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%E1%BB%AFu_c%C6%A1
Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organic Unit


Explanation:
Organic Unit


    Reference: http://books.google.com.vn/books?id=69woVmAqZfgC&pg=PA396&lp...
Doan Quang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crucial/significant/important part/component


Explanation:

Theo em hiểu thì trong tiếng Việt "bộ phận hữu cơ" (trong context tương tự) là bộ phận quan trọng, thiết yếu; tựa như vai trò chất hữu trong cơ thể người vậy!!!

Vậy nên từ này phải có nghĩa bóng (figurative) chứ không phải nghĩa đen (literal).

Thanks,

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integral part


Explanation:
Integral trong ngữ cảnh này có thể thích hợp, vì nó có nghĩa là không thể tách rời được.

http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/en_vn/Integral

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/integral?s=t


Trung Le
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
17 hrs